Staff & Committee

Chief Executive Officer: Henry Dyer [email protected]

Communications & Sponsorship: Hollie Hick [email protected]

Finance: Deborah Hodgson [email protected]

Member Services: Sara Petautschnig [email protected]

Food and Beverage: Nikki Fisher cater[email protected]

Head Chef: Bernard McCarthy [email protected]

Maintenance: Kiean Wicks [email protected]

Sailing: Ben Fels [email protected]

Sailing Co-ordinator: Jorja Crowe  [email protected]

Training: David White [email protected]

Volunteers: Debra Kwasnicki [email protected]

 

 

Click here to view our Organisational Chart. 

Committee Members

Honour Roll

COMMODORES

Sorrento Sailing Club   Sorrento Sailing Couta Boat Club
1948-49 E A ERLANDSEN 2002-03 BILL DAVIS
1949-50 C A DOUGLAS 2003-04 BILL DAVIS
1950-51 C A DOUGLAS 2004-05 BILL DAVIS / ANDREW SKINNER
1951-52 E A ERLANDSEN 2005-06 ANDREW SKINNER
1952-53 E A ERLANDSEN 2006-07 ANDREW SKINNER
1953-54 L G RILEY 2007-08 JAMES MIGHELL
1954-55 H W JONES 2008-09 JAMES MIGHELL
1955-56 H W JONES 2009-10 PETER OSBOURNE
1956-57 H W JONES 2010-11 PETER OSBOURNE
1957-58 K C C DAVEY 2011-12 JOHN DAY
1958-59 K C C DAVEY 2012-13 ROBBIE HIAM
1959-60 K C C DAVEY 2013-14 ROBBIE HIAM
1960-61 N J NEALE 2014-15 ANDREW PLYMPTON
1961-62 M S SHERLOCK 2015-16 ANDREW PLYMPTON
1962-63 M S SHERLOCK 2016-17 RICHARD HURLEY
1963-64 E J MORRISON 2017-18 RICHARD HURLEY
1964-65 E J MORRISON 2018-19 GRAHAM CUNNINGHAM
1965-66 L F KOHLMAN 2019-20 GRAHAM CUNNINGHAM
1966-67 L F KOHLMAN 2020-21 GRAHAM CUNNINGHAM
1967-68 W N LATCHFORD
1968-69 W N LATCHFORD
1969-70 A L HUDSON
1970-71 R H ANDERSON
1971-72 J A BOOTH
1972-73 L J PHILLIPS
1973-74 K A WILLIAMS
1974-75 L R HURLEY
1975-76 S H COHEN
1976-77 K F CHRISTIAN
1977-78 R A ORR
1978-79 R WILSON
1979-80 R WILSON
1980-81 D R LONG
1981-82 J L WAITE
1982-83 J L WAITE
1983-84 R E LLOYD
1984-85 N J DRAYTON
1985-86 E J L REAKS
1986-87 E J L REAKS
1987-88 F H ALLEN
1988-89 R M FELS
1989-90 D E CLARK
1990-91 R A MILNER
1991-92 P I DOUGLAS
1992-93 P I DOUGLAS
1993-94 C D HEINE
1994-95 C D HEINE
1995-96 D J HASKINS
1996-97 B R CHANDLER
1997-98 B R CHANDLER
1998-99 N. CABLE
1999-00 BILL DAVIS
2000-01 BILL DAVIS
2001-02 BILL DAVIS

CLUB CAPTAINS

Sorrento Sailing Club Sorrento Sailing Couta Boat Club
1975-76 R WILSON 1998-99 G CHISHOLM
1976-77 R WILSON 1999-00 H MOFFATT
1977-78 N J LOBLEY 2000-01 H MOFFATT
1978-79 R H ANDERSON 2001-02 H MOFFATT
1979-80 W L HODDER 2002-03 A SKINNER
1980-81 A T J BELL / I R HARRISON 2003-04 A SKINNER
1981-82 H H SIMPSON 2004-05 A SKINNER / J MIGHELL
1982-83 H H SIMPSON 2005-06 J MIGHELL
1983-84 F H ALLEN 2006-07 J MIGHELL
1984-85 R A CHISHOLM 2007-08 N ABBOTT
1985-86 R A CHISHOLM / R M HORTON 2008-09 N ABBOTT
1986-87 R M HORTON 2009-10 R HIAM
1987-88 R A MILNER 2010-11 R HIAM
1988-89 J M PEACOCK 2011-12 R HIAM
1989-90 D J HASKINS 2012-13 T MARTYN
1990-91 D J HASKINS 2013-14 T MARTYN
1991-92 N J DRAYTON 2014-15 R HIAM / D MARGET
1992-93 J W BOLTON 2015-16 D MARGET
1993-94 R A CHISHOLM 2016-17 D MARGET
1994-95 R A CHISHOLM 2017-18 S LLEWELYN
1995-96 R A CHISHOLM 2018-19 S LLEWELYN
1996-97 R A CHISHOLM 2019-20 S LLEWELYN
1997-98 G W CHISHOLM 2020-21 T COLLETT

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

EARLAND EARLANDSON MARCUS BURKE
HOWARD JONES LLOYD PHILLIPS
LEON RILEY RALPH WILSON
MIKE SHERLOCK RUTH GOLLINGS
COL DAVEY TIM PHILLIPS
BILL RUSSELL FRED ALLEN
TOM CRAIG GEORGE HARRISON
FELIX DIKKER JOHN PHILLINGHAM
LIMA DIKKER WILL BAILLIEU
DOROTHY CHISHOLM BRUCE GRIFFITHS
NORM NEALE RAY LLOYD
TED MACKINNON BILL DAVIS
HARRY CLARK NICHOLAS CABLE
ANDY JOHANSEN ANDREW SKINNER
KEN LACCO PETER HANNAH
PETER LOCHE WARWICK LEEMING
JACK NORLING PETER OSBOURNE
LEN (OPPY) BEAZLEY RICHARD HURLEY
DAVID LONG JAMES MIGHELL
RON ANDERSON

 

JUNIOR CAPTAINS

Junior & Youth Captains Junior & Youth Captains
 2019-20 Elle Sankey  2019-20 Annabelle Williamson
 2018-19 Angelique Gleeson 2018-19 Sam Stringer
2017-18 George Aulich 2017-18 Will Pratt
2016-17 Sunday Gibson 2016-17 Hugo Llewelyn
2015-16 Maddie Collett 2015-16 Adrian Cidoni
2014-15 Grace Cockman 2014-15 Wills Nuske
2013-14 Milly McDonald 2013-14 Hamish Fleetwood
2012-13 2012-13
2011-12 Sarah Philip 2011-12 Jack Lloyd
2010-11 Charlotte Llewelyn 2010-11 Jack Graves
2009-10 Anna Philip 2009-10 Will Llewelyn
2008-09 Tess Lloyd 2008-09 George Davies
2007-08 Kate Hannah 2007-08 Stuart Baird
2006-07 2006-07
2005-06 2005-06 Tim Hannah
2004-05 2004-05 Tom Trotman
2003-04 Emma Phillips 2003-04 Ben Gray

Past Commodores

Click here for photos of past commodores.