Congratulations to all sailors who took part in the 2020-21 Couta Boat season. Here are the resuts and some photos from the day.
Aggregate Race Series 2020-2021
Div 1
Line Honours:
1st: Jocelyn C2014 Mal Hart
2nd: Romy C2003 David Hendy
3rd: Margarita C97 James Mighell
Handicap:
1st: Georgia C2015 Jeffrey Richardson / Peter Blake
2nd: Lisa C71 James Soutter
3rd: Zephyr C2006 Richard Martin
Div 2
Line Honours:
1st: Morning Star C157 Rob Tucker
2nd: Blondie C15 David Birkill / Robert Christie
3rd: Jessamine C1922 Sunday Gibson
Handicap:
1st: Blondie C15 David Birkill / Robert Christie
2nd: Lucy C31 Michael Golding
3rd: Duchess C21 Sally Law
Results for Portsea Cup
Division 1
Line Honours: Jocelyn C2014 Mal Hart
Handicap:
1st Armadale C58 Peter Hannah
2nd Georgia C2015 Peter Blake / Jeffrey Richardson
3rd: Beau C1998 Nick Dorman/David Beck
Division 2
Line Honours: Aliscia C33 Michael Cantwell
Handicap:
1st: Duchess C21 Sally Law
2nd: Fiona C81 Graham Cunningham
3rd: Blondie C15 David Birkill/Robert Christie
Mercedes Benz Mornington CBA Nationals
Division 1
1st: Wagtail C92 Nick Williams (Handicap & Line Honours)
2nd: Rhapsody C1999 Colin Mitchell
3rd: Mystify 888 Bernie O’Hanlon
Division 2
1st: Aliscia C33 Michael Cantwell (Handicap & Line Honours)
2nd: Lucy C31 Michael Golding
3rd: Duchess C21 Sally Law
CBA States
Division 1
1st: Nepean C08 Grant Smith
2nd: Matilda C127 David Angus
3rd: Wagtail 92 Nick Williams And Line honours
Division 2
1st: Peter Pan C150 Nick Sankey / Anthony Northwood
2nd: Jessamine C1922 Sunday Gibson (& Line Honours)
3rd: Morning Star C157 Rob Tucker
Bernie Ross Award
Tricia O’Brien
Most Improved Boat
Duchess 21 Sally Law
Club Captain’s Award
Jack Abbott
Sorrento Cup Weekend
Div 1A – Winner
Romy C2003 David Hendy / Nigel Abbott
Div 1B – Winner
Leeuwin C134 Merv Baird
Div 2 – Winner
Magpie C169 Ben Pederson
Marcus Burke Nav Rally Winner
April Kurt Leonard & Peter Osbourne
Passage Race Series
Div 1
Line Honours: Jocelyn C2014 Mal Hart
Handicap:
1st: Lisa C71 James Soutter
2nd: Jennifer C70 Craig Cumberlidge
3rd: Whisper C92 Stephen Gillon.
Div 2
Line Honours: Morning Star C157 Rob Tucker
Handicap:
1st: Blondie C15 David Birkill / Robert Christie
2nd: Claire C154 Stephen Davies
3rd: Fiona C81 Graham Cunningham
(Click on photos to enlarge)